Privacy Statement

Synertech World Limited and its subsidiaries respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. Synertech World Limited provides this Privacy Statement to inform you of our Privacy Policy and practices and of the choices you can make regarding the way your information is collected online and how that information is used. We have structured our websites so that, in general, you can visit Synertech World Limited on the Website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. We make this notice readily available on our Website and at the bottom of every Synertech World Limited web page.

This Privacy Statement provides information on the obligations and policies of Synertech World Limited, its subsidiaries, affiliates, and associated companies (collectively called “Synertech World Limited”) under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap.486 of the laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China (“Ordinance”).

Types of information we collect. This Privacy Statement covers personal information, non-personal data collection and aggregate reporting.

Personal information is information that is associated with your name or personal identity. Synertech World Limited uses personal information to understand better your needs and interests and to provide you with better service. Once you choose to provide us with personal information, you can be assured it will be used only to support your customer relationship with Synertech World Limited. We take seriously the trust you place in us. Synertech World Limited will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others without your prior written consent. However, Synertech World Limited may share customer information only across Synertech World Limited related parties including any subsidiaries, holding companies, associated companies, or affiliates of, or companies controlled by, or under common control with Synertech World Limited in respect of the purpose or a directly related purpose for which the data was provided.

Through browsing of certain Synertech World Limited websites, you can order products or services, apply for instant credit, request information, send your enquiries, or apply for a job at Synertech World Limited. The types of personal information you provide to us on these pages may include name, address, phone number, e-mail address, educational and employment background, and information that let us collect the information for market analyses.

Non-personal information is data about usage and service operation that is not associated with a specific personal identity. Synertech World Limited collects and analyzes non-personal information to evaluate how visitors use the Synertech World Limited websites.

Non-personal data we collect may include the pages visited on the Synertech World websites, unique URLs visited within www.synerworld.com, browser type and IP address. Most non-personal data is collected via cookies or other analysis technologies. Synertech World Limited web pages use cookies and other technologies for data analysis and personalization services.

How we use your information

Personal data given to Synertech World Limited may be transferred across state and country borders for the purposes of data consolidation, storage and simplified customer information management. You may contact us if you wish to know the countries involved.

Non-personal data is aggregated for reporting about Synertech World Limited website usability, performance and effectiveness. It is used to improve the customer experience, usability and site content.

Retention of Personal Data

Synertech World Limited will destroy any personal data it may hold in accordance with its internal policy

Privacy preferences and opting out

In accordance with the statutory requirements of the Ordinance, Synertech World Limited will comply with the request of an individual not to use the personal data for the purposes of direct marketing. Should you wish not to receive direct marketing information from Synertech World Limited, please write or email to Synertech World Limited and provide your name, email and relevant information.

Unless otherwise stated as per the above, Synertech World Limited may use any of the data collected in the normal course of its business for marketing purposes.

Changes to this statement

There would be updates to the terms of this Privacy Statement, we will post those changes without prior notice.